September 22, 1989
[…] September 22, 1989
Honorable Pamela K. McKay Opinion No. JM-1100
County Attorney
County of Kendall Re: Under what circumstances
204 E. San Antonio Street section 232.001 of the Local
Suite 1 Government Code requires a
Boerne, Texas 78006 tract owner to prepare a plat
(RQ-1664)
Dear Ms. McKay:
You ask for our interpretation of the requirements of
section 232.001(a) of the Local Government Code in regard to
the preparation ~of a plat by a landowner who divides a tract
of land outside the limits of a municipality into two or
more parts. Section 232.001(a) provides:
The owner of a tract of land located
outside the limits of a municipality who
divides the tract into two or more parts to
lay out a subdivision of the tract, including
an addition, or to lay out suburban lots or
building lots, & to lay out streets,
alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the
tract intended to be dedicated to public use
or for the use of purchasers or owners of
lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets,
alleys, squares, parks, or other parts must
have a plat of the subdivision prepared.
(Emphasis added.)
You say that the section can be read in two ways.
Under one reading, YOU say, the language "and to lay out
streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts," etc.,
could be taken to apply only where the division.is "to lay
out suburban lots or building lots." Under such construc-