Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 6-91.

You indicate that HCAC "has received a letter from PetData, Inc. (`PetData'), which apparently has a contract with the City of Houston Bureau of Animal Regulation and Care . . . to collect animal licensing fees. PetData is requesting that [HCAC] periodically submit to PetData a record of each rabies vaccination administered to dogs and cats owned by residents of the City of Houston, including the owner's name, address, and phone number."3 You contend that HCAC is prohibited from releasing such information to PetData by section 826.0211 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides the following:

(a) Information contained in a rabies vaccination certificate or in any record compiled from the information contained in one or more certificates that identifies or tends to identify an owner or an address, telephone number, or other personally identifying information of an owner of a vaccinated animal is confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code [the Public Information Act].4

(b) The information may be disclosed only to a governmental entity for purposes related to the protection of public health and safety. A governmental entity that receives the information, including a county or municipality that registers dogs and cats under Subchapter D, must maintain the confidentiality of the information, may not disclose the information under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may not use the information for a purpose that does not directly relate to the protection of public health and safety.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person distributes information that is confidential under this section. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by:

(1) a fine of not more than $1,000; days; or

(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than 180 days; or

(3) both the fine and confinement.

Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 1, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3993, 2993 (to be codified as amended TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 826.0211) (emphasis added).