Opinion No.
[…] We conclude that, because PetData is not a "governmental entity," Harris County Animal Control is prohibited from disclosing to PetData any "information contained in a rabies vaccination certificate or in any record compiled from the information contained in one or more certificates that identifies or tends to identify an owner or an address, telephone number, or other personally identifying information of an owner of a vaccinated animal." Id. § 826.0211 (a).6

SUMMARY Because PetData is not a "governmental entity," Harris County Animal Control is prohibited from disclosing to PetData any "[i]nformation contained in a rabies vaccination certificate or in any record compiled from the information contained in one or more certificates that identifies or tends to identify an owner or an address, telephone number, or other personally identifying information of an owner of a vaccinated animal is confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code."

Very truly yours,

Abbott signature

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

BARRY R. McBEE First Assistant Attorney General

NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Rick Gilpin Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee