Opinion No.
[…] See Brief, supra note 2, at 3-4.

The term "governmental entity" is not defined in chapter 826 of the Health and Safety Code. The term is, however, defined in numerous other Texas statutes. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §101.014 (Vernon 2002) ("`governmental entity' means the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency of the state"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 572.056(c) (Vernon 2004) ("`governmental entity' means the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state"); id. § 2058.001 (c) (Vernon 2000) ("`governmental entity' means the state or an agency or political subdivision of the state"); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.001(9) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("`governmental entity' means this state, or an agency, county, or municipality of this state"); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 441.001(4) (Vernon 1999) ("`governmental entity' means a municipality, a county, or the department [of Transportation]"). We have found no instance in which the term "governmental entity" has been defined to include a private company.