Opinion No.
[…] We have found no instance in which the term "governmental entity" has been defined to include a private company. Thus, we agree that PetData is not a "governmental entity" as that term is used in section 826.011(b) of the Health and Safety Code.

It has been suggested,5 however, that the following provision authorizes the county to disclose to PetData, as an agent for the City, the information contained in a rabies vaccination certificate and made confidential by section 826.0211 of the Health and Safety Code. Section 826.016 of the Health and Safety Code provides:

The governing body of a municipality and the commissioners court of a county may enter into contracts or agreements with public or private entities to carry out the activities required or authorized under this chapter.

TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 826.016 (Vernon 2003). This provision is an affirmative grant to local governments to enter into contracts "to carry out the activities required or authorized under this chapter." Id.