Opinion No.
[…] Section 826.031 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes "[t)he governing body of a municipality . . . [to] adopt ordinances or rules under Section . . . 826.015 requiring the registration of each dog and cat within the jurisdiction of the municipality. . . ." Id. § 826.031(a). In addition, "[t]he enforcing agency may collect a fee set by ordinance for the registration of each dog or cat and may retain the fees collected." Id. § 826.031(c). Section 826.021 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by board rule, the owner of a dog or cat shall have the animal vaccinated against rabies by the time the animal is four months of age and at regular intervals thereafter as prescribed by board rule.

(b) A veterinarian who vaccinates a dog or cat against rabies shall issue to the animal's owner a vaccination certificate in a form that meets the minimum standards approved by the board.

(c) A county or municipality may not register or license an animal that has not been vaccinated in accordance with this section.

Id. § 826.021 (emphasis added).