Opinion No.
[…] Chapter 826 "and the rules adopted by the [State Board of Health] under this chapter are the minimum standards for rabies control." Id. § 826.012. "The governing body of a municipality or the commissioners court of a county may adopt this chapter and the standards adopted by the board." Id. § 826.013. A commissioners court "may adopt ordinances or rules that establish a local rabies control program in the county and set local standards that are compatible with and equal to or more stringent than the program established by this chapter and the rules adopted by the board." Id. § 826.014(a). Ordinances or rules adopted by a commissioners court "supersede this chapter and the rules of the board within that county so that dual enforcement will not occur." Id. § 826.014(b).