Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 826.014(a). Ordinances or rules adopted by a commissioners court "supersede this chapter and the rules of the board within that county so that dual enforcement will not occur." Id. § 826.014(b). Like a county, a municipality may, by ordinance or rule, establish a local rabies control program "and set local standards that are compatible with and equal to or more stringent than: (1) the ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the municipality is located; and (2) the program established by this chapter and the rules adopted by the board." Id. § 826.015(a). Ordinances or rules adopted by a governing body of a municipality "supersede ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the municipality is located, this chapter, and the rules of the board within that municipality so that multiple enforcement will not occur." Id. § 826.015(b).