ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] rabies vaccination certificate that identifies or tends to identify a pet owner may be disclosed only
to another “governmental entity.”
We conclude that, because PetData is not a “governmental entity,” Harris County Animal
Control is prohibited from disclosing to PetData any “information contained in a rabies vaccination
certificate or in any record compiled from the information contained in one or more certificates that
identifies or tends to identify an owner or an address, telephone number, or other personally
identifying information of an owner of a vaccinated animal.” Id. § 826.0211 (a)!
6See supra note 3.
The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 6 (GA-0367)
SUMMARY
Because PetData is not a “governmental entity,” Harris
County Animal Control is prohibited from disclosing to PetData
any “[i]nformation contained in a rabies vaccination certificate or in
any record compiled from the information contained in one
or more certificates that identifies or tends to identify an owner or
an address, telephone number, or other personally identifying
information of an owner of a vaccinated animal is confidential and
not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.”
BARRY R. MCBEE
First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY S. FULLER
Chair, Opinion Committee
Rick Gilpin
Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee