ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] The term is, however, defined in numerous other Texas statutes. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
8 101.014 (Vernon 2002) (“‘governmental entity’ means the state, a political subdivision of the
state, or an agency of the state”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 572.056(c) (Vernon 2004)
(“‘governmental entity’ means the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity
created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state”); id. 8 2058.00 1(c) (Vernon 2000)
(“‘governmental entity’ means the state or an agency or political subdivision of the state”);
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.001(9) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (“‘governmental entity’ means this
state, or an agency, county, or municipality of this state”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 441 .001(4)
(Vernon 1999) (“‘governmental entity’ means a municipality, a county, or the department [of
Transportation]“). We have found no instance in which the term “governmental entity” has been
defined to include a private company.