ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] governing body of a municipality “supersede ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the
municipality is located, this chapter, and the rules of the board within that municipality so that
multiple enforcement will not occur.” Id. § 826.0 15(b). Thus, a municipality’s ordinances and rules
with regard to rabies control supersede chapter 826, Board of Health rules, and county ordinances
and rules, provided that the municipality’s ordinances and rules are at least as stringent as, inter alia,
chapter 826 of the Health and Safety Code and the county ordinances and rules.
Section 826.031 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes “[t)he governing body of a
municipality . . . [to] adopt ordinances or rules under Section . . . 826.015 requiring the registration
of each dog and cat within the jurisdiction of the municipality . . . .” Id. 5 826.03 1(a). In addition,
66[t]he enforcing agency may collect a fee set by ordinance for the registration of each dog or cat and
may retain the fees collected.” Id. 5 826.03 l(c). Section 826.021 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by board rule, the owner of