Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Mr. James B. Adams Director Texas Department of Public Safety P.O. Box 4087 Austin, Texas 78773

Re: Whether article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution prohibits DPS officers from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental bodies

Dear Mr. Adams:

You ask whether article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution prohibits commissioned Department of Public Safety [DPS] officers from serving on the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental districts. Article XVI, section 40, provides in part:

Sec. 40. No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument. . . . . . . .

State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental districts; provided, however, that such State employees or other individuals shall receive no salary for serving as members of such governing bodies. (Emphasis added).

Attorney General Opinion H-1027 (1977) considered whether commissioned officers of the Department of Public Safety were "appointed officers" required to take the constitutional oath of office. See Tex. Const. art.