Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. James B. Adams Opinion No. JM-588 Director Texas Department of Re: Whether article XVI, section Public Safety 40 of the Texas Constitution pro- P. 0. Box 4087 hibits DPS officers from serving as Austin, Texas 78773 members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental bodies Dear Mr. Adams: You ask whether articl,eXVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitu- tion prohibits commissionei.Department of Public Safety [DPS] officers from serving on the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local gove.cnmentaldistricts. Article XVI, section 40, provides in part: Sec. 40. No person shall hold or exercise at the same time. more than one civil office of emolument. . . . . . . . State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly frtilfunds of the State of Texas and who are not St& officers, shall not be barred from serving as &:mbers of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns. or other local governmental districts; provided, however, that such State employees or other individuals shall receive no salary for serving as members of such governing bodies. (Emphasis added). Attorney General Opinion H-1027 (1977) considered whether commissioned officers of the Department of Public Safety were I, appointed officers" required to take the constitutional oath of office. See Tex.