Dear Mr. Fleming:
[…] Article 6243n-1, in particular, distinguishes between the phrases "reinstated retroactively" and "reinstated prospectively." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243n-1, § 6.01(d)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Section 6.01, article 6243n-1, permits police retirement system trustees to pay pensioners an annual cost-of-living-adjustment payment, which the statute terms an "adjustment payment." See id. § 6.01(c). But if the system's actuary believes it is necessary to do so, the actuary may order the trustees to stop making adjustment payments unless and until the actuary orders "either that the same adjustment payments which were discontinued . . . be reinstated retroactively, or that the adjustment payments (of the same amount as those which were discontinued) be reinstated prospectively from the date of the actuary's order to reinstate. . . ." Id. § 6.01(d)(4) (emphasis added). In other words, the actuary may reinstate the adjustment payments retroactively, so that the amount of adjustment pay that a retiree lost during the freeze on payment is made up, or prospectively, so that the amount lost is not made up.