Dear Mr. Fleming:
[…] After property owners questioned the tax assessor's authority to collect penalties and interest that have accrued since February 1, 1982, the tax assessor requested you to seek our opinion. See Memorandum, note 2, at 1. You do not ask about payment of the delinquent tax itself. See id.
Chapter 33 of the Tax Code provides a taxing unit with various means to prevent or punish delinquent taxes. See Jones v.Williams, 45 S.W.2d 130, 136 (Tex. 1931). A delinquent tax, for example, typically incurs a penalty of up to twelve percent of the amount of the tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). But see id. § 33.01(d) (listing circumstances in which penalty is fifty percent). A delinquent tax also "accrues interest at a rate of one percent for each month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid" to compensate "the taxing unit for revenue lost because of the delinquency." Id. § 33.01(c).
Chapter 33 also provides various circumstances in which penalties and interest may be canceled or waived.