Dear Mr. Fleming:
[…] Harris v. R.R. Ret. Bd., 3 F.3d 131, 135 (5th Cir. 1993). The Railroad Retirement Board was not required to make up the amount of the annuity payments from the date of the second marriage until the annulment. See id.; see also Haskew v.Bradford, 370 So. 2d 259, 260-61 (Alaska 1979) (concerning prospective reinstatement of court order).
We finally assume that, to the extent section 33.04 of the Tax Code purports to cancel interest, it does not violate article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, section 55 withholds from the legislature "power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part," any corporate or individual "indebtedness, liability or obligation . . . to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein," except taxes that are at least ten years overdue. Tex. Const. art.