OPFlCE OF THE ArToRNEV GF.NERAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] remarried should be “reinstated prospectively” from the date the second marriage was annulled.
Harris v. R.R. Ret. Bd., 3 F.3d 131, 135 (5th Cir. 1993). The Railroad Retirement Board was not
required to make up the amount of the annuity payments from the date of the second marriage until
the annulment. See id.; see also Haskew v. Bradford, 370 So. 2d 259, 260-61 (Alaska 1979)
(concerning prospective reinstatement of court order).
The Honorable Michael P. Fleming - Page 8 (JC-0328)
We finally assume that, to the extent section 33.04 of the Tax Code purports to cancel
interest, it does not violate article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, section 55
withholds from the legislature “power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or
extinguishing, in whole or in part,” any corporate or individual “indebtedness, liability or obligation
to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation
therein,” except taxes that are at least ten years overdue. TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 55. If the interest
on delinquent taxes is “indebtedness, liability or obligation” for the purposes of article III, section