Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0405 (2001) at 5, 8.
You suggest that section 62.0132 of the Government Code is relevant to the confidentiality of all petit jury lists because it makes confidential information contained in a jury questionnaire, which includes a person's name. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §62.0132 (Vernon 2005) ("The questionnaire must require a person to provide . . . the person's . . . name. . . ."). Section 62.0132 reads in relevant part:
(f) Except as provided by Subsection (g), information contained in a completed questionnaire is confidential and is not subject to the [Public Information Act].
(g) The information contained in a completed questionnaire may be disclosed to:
(1) a judge assigned to hear a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror;
(2) court personnel; and
(3) a litigant and a litigant's attorney in a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.0132(f)-(g) (Vernon 2005). We assume that by bringing our attention to this statute you understand section 62.0132 to make petit jurors' names confidential, even when those names appear on a court record other than the questionnaire.