Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] In this respect, we return to our analysis of article 19.42 and apply its rationale to article 35.29. There is no provision that releases the petit jury organization process from the general rule articulated in article 1.24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure that the "proceedings and trials in the courts shall be open to the general public." Id. art. 1.24 (Vernon 2005). As a practical matter, then, petit jurors' identities will become public at the time the parties to the case announce ready for trial and the petit jury organization process begins in open court. See id. art. 35.01 (Vernon 1989) ("When a case is called for trial and the parties have announced ready for trial, thenames of those summoned as jurors in the case shall becalled.") (emphasis added); id. art. 35.26(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (after parties have made their peremptory challenges, "the clerk shall . . . call off the first twelve names on thelists") (emphasis added).