Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] Again, you ask about a judge's or clerk's duty to keep confidential all jury lists, including those lists that contain the names of only prospective jurors. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Thus, we note first that by the provision's plain language, article 35.29 applies only to information collected about a person "who serves as a juror" and so, regardless of its relevance to petit jury list confidentiality, this provision does not apply to petit jury lists that contain the names of individuals who were summoned but did not serve. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0405 (2001) at 5-7. Article 35.29's plain language, however, does make confidential certain information collected about a person who actually served or is serving as a petit juror, "including [a juror's] home address, home telephone number, social security number, driver's license number, and other personal information." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.29 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Thus, it is again incumbent upon us to determine if petit jury lists that contain the names of actual petit jurors are the type of "personal information" considered confidential under this provision's terms.