Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a)-(b) (Vernon 2005); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 3.01 (Vernon 2005). We may also consider, among other things, a statute's objectives, the legislative history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005); Boykin,818 S.W.2d at 785-86.
A. Grand Jury List Confidentiality
Chapter 19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs grand jury organization. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 19.01-.42 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2005). District judges may choose to organize a grand jury by means of a jury commission, see id. art. 19.01(a) (Vernon 2005), or by directing that "20 to 125 prospective grand jurors be selected and summoned . . . in the same manner as the selection and summons of panels for the trial of civil cases in the district courts," id. art. 19.01(b); seealso generally Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 62.001-.114 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2005) (petit jury organization process in the district courts).