Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.0132(f)-(g) (Vernon 2005). We assume that by bringing our attention to this statute you understand section 62.0132 to make petit jurors' names confidential, even when those names appear on a court record other than the questionnaire. The regulatory scheme for the petit jury organization process, however, does not support this construction.
The names of the petit jurors who will actually serve are divulged in open court as a matter of law. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.26 (Vernon Supp. 2005) ("[T]he clerk shall . . . call off the . . . names on the lists that have not been stricken. . . . Those whose names are called shall be the jury.") (emphasis added); Tex. R. Civ. P. 234 ("The clerkshall . . . call off the . . . names on the lists that have not been erased; . . . those whose names are called shall be the jury.") (emphasis added). Therefore, adopting the construction that names appearing on a court record other than a questionnaire are confidential under 62.0132 would lead to the inconsistent result of a clerk having to simultaneously divulge and keep confidential jury lists.