OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] 62.012 does not expressly authorize or require such access at that time. Rule 224 of the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure provides that “when the parties have announced ready for trial,” the clerk shall
The Honorable E. Bruce Curry - Page 3 (JC-0405)
write the names of the week’s jurors on separate slips of paper, place the slips in a box, draw out (in
the district court) twenty-four names, write them on two slips of paper, and present the slips to each
party. TEX.R. CIV. PROC.224. Similarly, article 35.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides
that “When a case is called for trial and the parties have announced ready for trial, the names of those
summoned as jurors in the case shall be called.” TEX.CODECRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 35.01 (Vernon
1998).3 There is therefore a final point - when the parties announce ready - at which, in both civil
and criminal cases, the identities of potential jurors must be made known to the parties. The statutes