OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] unbounded. You have asked, in that regard, “If the District Clerk provides the jury list to one of the
litigants, is it mandatory that the District Clerk provide the list to the other litigants at the same
time?” Request Letter, supra note 2, at 2. While there appears to be no statutory directive in this
regard, the district clerk must not show undue favoritism to any party. See, e.g., Mann v. Ramirez,
905 S.W.2d 275 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1995, writ denied) (actions of district clerk in improperly
‘Article 34.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “No defendant in a capital case in which the
state seeks the death penalty shall be brought to trial until he shall have had at least two days (including holidays) a copy
of the names of the persons summoned as veniremen, for the week for which his case is set for trial. . . .” TEX. CODE
GRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 34.04 (Vernon Supp. 2001).
*Letter from Honorable E. Bruce Curry, District Attorney, 2 16th Judicial District, to Honorable John Comyn,
Texas Attorney General, at 2 (Feb. 21, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].