OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] *Letter from Honorable E. Bruce Curry, District Attorney, 2 16th Judicial District, to Honorable John Comyn,
Texas Attorney General, at 2 (Feb. 21, 2001) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable E. Bruce Curry - Page 2 (JC-0405)
excusing jurors for reasons stemming from personal relationship with corporate representative of
party resulted in fundamentally unfair trial).
Generally, the organization of petit juries in the district court is governed by chapter 62 of
the Government Code. This is true in both civil and criminal cases, since article 33.09 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure provides that “Jury panels, including special venires, for the trial of criminal
cases shall be selected and summoned (with return on summons) in the same manner as the selection
of panels for the trial of civil cases except as otherwise provided in this Code.” TEX. CODE GRIM.
PROC.ANN. art. 33.09 (Vernon 1989). Depending on the county, an appropriate number of names
to meet jury requirements will be drawn either from the jury wheel by the clerk and the sheriff or