OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] to be an abuse of the clerk’s discretion.
You have also asked whether the clerk may disclose personal information that has been
provided by jurors to the parties in either civil or criminal cases. In our view, two statutes are
particularly relevant to your inquiry - section 62.0132 of the Government Code, which generally
governs the gathering and dissemination of jury information, and article 35.29 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, which limits the dissemination of such information as it pertains to jurors in
particular criminal cases.
Section 62.0132 of the Government Code directs the Office of Court Administration to
develop and maintain a jury questionnaire accompanying the jury summons. “The questionnaire
must require a person to provide biographical and demographic information that is relevant to
service as a jury member . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 62.0132(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The
questionnaire is to be completed and submitted “when the person reports for jury duty.” Id. 9
62,0132(d). The information contained in such questionnaires “is confidential and is not subject to
Chapter 552 [of the Government Code, the Public Information Act].” Id. 9 62.0132(f). Information
under section 62.0132 is confidential with respect to third parties rather than litigants. “The
information contained in a completed questionnaire may be disclosed to . . . a litigant and a litigant’s
attorney in a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror.” Id.
8 62.0132(g)(3).
While personal information concerning jurors serving in particular criminal proceedings is
confidential pursuant to article 35.29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, and may not be disclosed