OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] cases shall be selected and summoned (with return on summons) in the same manner as the selection
of panels for the trial of civil cases except as otherwise provided in this Code.” TEX. CODE GRIM.
PROC.ANN. art. 33.09 (Vernon 1989). Depending on the county, an appropriate number of names
to meet jury requirements will be drawn either from the jury wheel by the clerk and the sheriff or
constable “in the presence and under the direction of the district judge,” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8
62.004(a) (Vernon 1998), or in counties which use a computer pursuant to section 62.011 of the
Government Code “by random selection computer programming.” OFFICE OF COURT
ADMINISTRATION,DISTRICTCLERKPROCEDUREMANUAL II-5 (1998). A plan for computerized jury
selection pursuant to section 62.011 must “designate the district clerk as the officer in charge of the
selection process and define his duties.” TEX.GOV’T CODEANN. 8 62.011 (b)(4) (Vernon 1998); see
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-34 (1991). Section 62.012 of the Government Code provides:
(a) When a justice of the peace or a county or district judge
requires a jury for a particular week, the judge, within a reasonable