OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
[…] a list of jurors. Policy in this regard should apply equally to prosecution and to defense counsel.”
Id. Noting the power of the judge over the management of the case before him, the opinion
concludes that “if the judge wishes to follow the custom of making the jury panel list available prior
to the time of the trial, he may do so.” Id. at 4. The conclusion of Attorney General Opinion C-239
remains sound. Therefore, in our view, while the district clerk must provide the jury lists when the
3Your brief also inquires concerning the jury list referenced in article 35.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
However, that list, unlike the general jury lists we are considering, is only prepared “on the demand of the defendant
or his attorney, or of the State’s counsel” by a shuffle of the general panel. TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 35.11
(Vernon Supp. 2001). It is thereupon presented to both sides. Id.
The Honorable E. Bruce Curry - Page 4 (JC-0405)
parties announce ready, the decision to provide the parties such lists in advance of that time is within