Opinion No.
[…] MTV Networks,796 F. Supp. 743, 746 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) attached which quotes the New Jersey statute) (attachment to Brief).

3 It is a "defense to prosecution under this section" that:

(1) the actor engaged in gambling in a private place;

(2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and

(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chances of winning were the same for all participants.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.02(b)(1)-(3) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).

4 Section 11.61(b) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides that "[t]he [Alcoholic Beverage] commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is found, after notice and hearing, that any of the following is true:

. . . .

(7) the place or manner in which the permittee conducts his business warrants the cancellation or suspension of the permit based on the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and on the public sense of decency[.]

Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.61(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).