Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.04(a) (Vernon 2003). "Gambling place" is defined as "any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever, one of the uses of which is the making or settling of bets, bookmaking, or the conducting of a lottery or the playing of gambling devices." Id. § 47.01(3). "Bet" is defined in section 47.01 as "an agreement to win or lose something of value solely or partially by chance." Id. § 47.01(1).

The statutory definition of "bet" as a noun is inartfully drafted, in that it does not directly state that a person must risk something of value in order to fall within the definition.2 In Odle v.