Opinion No.
[…] 4 Section 11.61(b) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides that "[t]he [Alcoholic Beverage] commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is found, after notice and hearing, that any of the following is true:

. . . .

(7) the place or manner in which the permittee conducts his business warrants the cancellation or suspension of the permit based on the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and on the public sense of decency[.]

Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.61(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Likewise, section 61.71(a) provides that "[t]he commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal retail dealer's on- or off-premise license if it is found, after notice and hearing, that the licensee:

. . . .

(17) conducted his business in a place or manner which warrants the cancellation or suspension of the license based on the general welfare, health, peace, morals, safety, and sense of decency of the people[.]

Id. § 61.71(a).