Opinion No.
[…] But, in light of the broad wording of sections 30 and 59 and in the absence of any express limitations, we cannot say as a matter of law that the District may not fund all of its maintenance and operation expenses with revenues received from other sources, including funds received from the County, assuming the source can legally provide the funds. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (1), (3) (Vernon 2005) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and United States is intended" and "a just and reasonable result is intended").

Whether the County is authorized to pay for all of the District's maintenance and operation expenses is a separate inquiry.