ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ... follow specific and particularized enumeration of powers ... , we treat the general words as
limited and apply them only to the same kind or class of powers as those expressly mentioned.").
But, in light of the broad wording of sections 30 and 59 and in the absence of any express
limitations, we cannot say as a matter oflaw that the District may not fund all ofits maintenance and
operation expenses with revenues received from other sources, including funds received from
the County, assuming the source can legally provide the funds. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 311.021 (1), (3 ) (Vernon 2005) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the
constitutions of this state and United States is intended" and "a just and reasonable result is
intended").
Whether the County is authorized to pay for all of the District's maintenance and operation
expenses is a separate inquiry. Because a county's authority is circumscribed, before determining