Opinion No.
[…] In 1987, the legislature codified the State Funds Reform Act as part of title 4 of the Government Code. The portion relating to the exemptions, section 404.093 of the code, included the Anatomical Board exception, but omitted the exception regarding the agencies sunsetted in 1981. The provision, as adopted, states:

(a) This chapter applies to a state agency only to the extent that it is not otherwise required to deposit funds in the treasury.

(b) This chapter does not apply to:

(1) funds pledged to the payment of bonds, notes, or other debts if the funds are not otherwise required to be deposited in the treasury;

(2) funds held in trust or escrow for the benefit of a person or entity other than a state agency;

(3) funds set apart out of earnings derived from investment of funds held in trust for others, as administrative expenses of the trustee agency;

(4) funds, grants, donations, and proceeds from funds, grants, and donations, given in trust to the Texas State Library and Archives Commission for the establishment and maintenance of regional historical resource depositories and libraries in accordance with Section 441.074; or

(5) funds under the management of the secretary-treasurer of the Anatomical Board of the State of Texas, as provided by Article 4589, Revised Statutes. (V.A.C.S. Art. 4393-1, Sec. 4.003.)

Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, at 358. Chapter 147 specifically declares that it "is intended as a recodification only, and no substantive change in the law is intended by this Act."