THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] that it was included in chapter 485 (relating to the Anatom-
ical Board), a substantive revision, however, means that, in
1985, the exemption continued to be a part of the State
P* 6544
Honorable Ann W. Richards - Page 7 (JM-1230)
Funds Reform Act, and, as such, it removed the Board of
Medical Examiners from the purview of that statute.2 This
result is supported by our discussion in Attorney General
Opinion JW-479 (1986).
In 1987, the legislature codified the State Funds
Reform Act as part of title 4 of the Government Code. The
portion relating to the exemptions, section 404.093 of the
code, included the Anatomical Board exception, but omitted
the exception regarding the agencies sunsetted in 1981. The
provision, as adopted, states:
(a) This chapter applies to a state agency
only to the extent that it is not otherwise
required to deposit funds in the treasury.
(b) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) funds pledged to the payment of
bonds, notes, or other debts if the funds are
not otherwise required to be deposited in the
treasury:
(2) funds held in trust or escrow for
the benefit of a person or entity other than
a state agency;
(3) funds set apart out of earnings
derived from investment of funds held in
trust for others, as administrative expenses
of the trustee agency;
(4) funds, grants, donations, and
proceeds from funds, grants, and donations,
given in trust to the Texas State Library and
Archives Commission for the establishment and
maintenance of regional historical resource
depositories and libraries in accordance with
Section 441.074; or
2. Furthermore, section 2 of chapter 240 repeals
certain other statutes, but not the exemption for sunsetted
agencies. In addition, it declares that "any amendment,
revision, or reenactment if any of these statutes by the
69th Legislature is preserved and given effect as a part of