The Honorable Bill Hill Dallas County District Attorney Frank Crowley Courts Building 133 North Industrial Boulevard, LB 19 Dallas, Texas 75207-4399
[…] 2 A school district must notify a student's parent or guardian "in writing at the beginning of the school year that if the student is absent from school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period" the student may be prosecuted for failing to attend school as required by law. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.095(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also id. § 25.095(d) (defining "parent" to include "a person standing in parental relation"). If the student is absent "without excuse . . . on three days or parts of days within a four-week period," the school district must notify the student's parent of the absences and request a conference, among other things. Id. § 25.095(b).