The Honorable Bill Hill Dallas County District Attorney Frank Crowley Courts Building 133 North Industrial Boulevard, LB 19 Dallas, Texas 75207-4399
[…] Investigations into the causes of the absences must take place.3
In DISD's view, the statute "provide[s] a starting point for a school district to consider filing charges" for failure to attend school, i.e., "when a student fails to attend school without excuse." DISD Brief, supra note 3, at 5.
Section 25.0951(a) expressly requires a school district to file a complaint against a student or to refer the child to a juvenile court "within seven school days of the student's last absence." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.0951(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The phrase "student's last absence" refers back to subsection (a)'s opening clause, "[i]f a student fails to attend school without excuse on 10 or more days . . . within a six-month period in the same school year." Id. On its face, section 25.0951(a) specifies that the absences must be unexcused. As DISD argues, a school district may need to conduct fact-finding investigations into whether the absences were unexcused.