The Honorable Bill Hill Dallas County District Attorney Frank Crowley Courts Building 133 North Industrial Boulevard, LB 19 Dallas, Texas 75207-4399
[…] Dear Mr. Hill:
You ask three questions about the proper construction of section 25.0951 of the Education Code, under which a school district may or must file a complaint or referral with a court alleging that a student has failed to attend school as required by law.1 See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.0951(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 25.0951 was amended during the Seventy-ninth Regular Legislative Session, and your questions center upon these 2005 amendments. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; seealso Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 949, § 37, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3198, 3211-12.
I. Statutory Compulsory Attendance Laws
Generally, under section 25.085 of the Education Code, a child between the ages of six and eighteen must attend school "each school day for the entire period the program of instruction is provided." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.085(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005).But see id. § 25.086 ("Exemptions").