Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Ms. Susan A. Spataro, C.P.A., C.M.A. Travis County Auditor P.O. Box 1748 Austin, Texas 78767
[…] Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
ANDY TAYLOR First Assistant Attorney General
CLARK KENT ERVIN Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
ELIZABETH ROBINSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Sheela Rai Assistant Attorney General — Opinion Committee
1 Senate Bill 539, enacted by the Seventy-sixth Legislature and effective September 1, 1999, amends section 571.018(b) to provide that "[t]he costs shall be billed by the clerk of the court conducting the hearings." See Act of May 28, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., S.B. 539, § 1 (to be codified at Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §571.018(b)).
2 See also supra note 1.