OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF TEX*S
[…] for the purpose of this opinion, that there is a legal basis for a county that is not responsible for
mental health services proceeding costs under section 571.018 to pay those costs and that entitles
the nonresponsible county to reimbursements for the costs paid from the responsible county.
As you note, section 57 1.018 does not address how reimbursements are to be collected. Nor
have we found any other provision that does. More importantly for the purpose of the question
‘Senate Bill 539, enacted by the Seventy-sixth Legislature and effective September 1, 1999, amends section
571.018(b) to provide that “[t]he cmts shall be billed by the clerk of the court conducting the hearings.” See Act of
May 28, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., S.B. 539,§ 1 (to be codified at TEX. HEALTII & SAFETY CODE ANN. $ 571.018(b)).
Ms. Susan A. Spataro, C.P.A., C.M.A. - Page 3 (X-0102)
presented, neither section 571.018 nor any other provision that we have found requires the county