Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Mike Jackson Chair, Committee on Nominations Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711

Re: Assessment and collection of impact fees for land platted after June 20, 1987 (RQ-0587-GA)

Dear Senator Jackson:

On behalf of the City of League City, Texas (the "City"), you ask questions regarding the assessment and collection of impact fees.1 Specifically, you inquire "[wjhether the assessment and collection of impact fees for land platted after June 20,1987 [are] controlled by the provisions" of section 395.016(b) of the Local Government Code. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(b) (Vernon 2005) ("This subsection [395.016(b)] applies only to impact fees adopted before June 20, 1987, and land platted after that date."). If the assessment and collection are controlled by section 395.016(b), you then ask whether "the City [is] prohibited from assessing impact fees at a time other than `before or at the time of recordation' of a subdivision plat." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.