Opinion No.
[…] Section 395.016(f) defines "assessment" to mean "a determination of the amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(f) (Vernon 2005). The term "collect" refers to the time the governmental entity receives payment of the fees. See MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 243 (11th ed. 2005) (defining "collect" to mean, among other things, "to receive payment"); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.024 (Vernon 2005) ("funds collected through the adoption of an impact fee shall be deposited in interest-bearing accounts").

Section 395.016 provides varying times that impact fees may be assessed and collected, dependent largely on when the fees are adopted and when the land is platted.3 See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016 (Vernon 2005).