ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] GREG ABBOTT
October 25, 2007
The Honorable Mike Jackson Opinion No. GA-0577
Chair, Committee on Nominations
Texas State Senate Re: Assessment and collection of impact fees for
Post Office Box 12068 land platted after June 20, 1987 (RQ-0587-GA)
Austin, Texas 78711
Dear Senator Jackson:
On behalf of the City of League City, Texas (the "City"), you ask questions regarding the
assessment and collection of impact fees. 1 Specifically, you inquire "[w]hether the assessment and
collection of impact fees for land platted after June 20, 1987 [are] controlled by the provisions" of
section 395.016(b) ofthe Local Government Code. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; see also TEX.
Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.016(b) (Vernon 2005) ("This subsection [395.016(b)] applies only
to impact fees adopted before June 20, 1987, and land platted after that date."). If the assessment
and collection are controlled by section 395.016(b), you then ask whether "the City [is] prohibited
from assessing impact fees at a time other than 'before or at the time ofrecordation' ofa subdivision
plat." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.