ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] and collection ofthe fees. Section 395.016(f) defines "assessment" to mean "a determination ofthe
amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the
maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development." TEx. Loc. GOV'T
CODE ANN. § 395.016(f) (Vernon 2005). The term "collect" refers to the time the governmental
entity receives payment ofthe fees. See MERRIAM-WEBSTER' SCOLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 243 (11 th
ed. 2005) (defining "collect" to mean, among other things, "to receive payment"); see also TEX.
GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and
construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."); TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 395.024 (Vernon 2005) ("funds collected through the adoption ofan impact fee shall be deposited
in interest-bearing accounts").
Section 395.016 provides varying times that impact fees may be assessed and collected,