ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 395 of the Local Government Code. See Act of May 25, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 957, §§ 1-11,
1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3245, 3245-55; TEX. Loc. GOV'TCODEANN. ch. 395 (Vemon2005 & Supp.
2006). An impact fee is generally described in one Texas case as a charge "on new development to
pay for new public facilities that become necessary as the result of city growth in a particular area."
DeSoto WildwoodDev., Inc. v. City ofLewisville, 184 S.W.3d 814, 820n.3 (Tex. App.-FortWorth
2006, no pet.); see also TEX. Loc. GOV'TCODEANN. §395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (defining the term
"impact fee").
One step in implementing an impact fee program under the state scheme is the assessment
and collection ofthe fees. Section 395.016(f) defines "assessment" to mean "a determination ofthe
amount of the impact fee in effect on the date or occurrence provided in this section and is the
maximum amount that can be charged per service unit of such development." TEx. Loc. GOV'T
CODE ANN. § 395.016(f) (Vernon 2005). The term "collect" refers to the time the governmental
entity receives payment ofthe fees. See MERRIAM-WEBSTER' SCOLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 243 (11 th
ed. 2005) (defining "collect" to mean, among other things, "to receive payment"); see also TEX.