Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable J. Steven Houston Brewster County Attorney P.O. Box 323 Alpine, Texas 79831
[…] We conclude that because you are employed by the city and are not an officer, your city service does not implicate either the constitutional bar on dual-office holding, see Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40, or the common-law doctrine of incompatibility. In addition, because the Professional Prosecutors Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 46 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 1999), does not apply to the Brewster County Attorney, that Act does not preclude you from serving as an attorney to a city.
Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." For purposes of this provision, a person holds an "office" as opposed to mere employment if he or she "exercises a `sovereign function of the government . . . largely independent of the control of others.'" Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1266 (1990) at 2 (quoting AldineIndep. Sch. Dist. v.