Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gov'T CODE §§ 326.091-.096 (providing for imposition of sales and use tax by library district). The object of each entity's taxation authority is to maximize its revenues such that one individual would have difficulty in fully exercising his or her duties to separate and competing entities. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0307 (2005) at 4-5. As this office observed in Opinion GA-0307, because each entity has authority to call an election to impose, increase, or abolish a tax, each entity has substantial authority with regard to the levy of taxes. Id at 4; see also TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 326.094(a) (authorizing a library district to "call an election to increase, decrease, or abolish the local sales and use tax rate"); TEX. TAX CODE§ 321.lOl(a) (authorizing a municipality to conduct an election to reduce, increase, or abolish the sale and use tax rate). Moreover, here the City and the District both have authority to impose a sales and use tax.