Opinion No.
[…] You ask if the owners and operators of the vessel may place themselves in violation of Texas law under the following alternative sets of facts:

1. If the slot machines are electronically disabled and thus inoperable at all times during which the vessel is within the territorial jurisdiction of the State of Texas; and

2. If the room in which the slot machines are located is sealed off by officials of the United States Bureau of Customs at all times during which the vessel is within the territorial jurisdiction of the State of Texas.

Section 47.06 of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers, or possesses any gambling device that he knows is designed for gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of a gambling device. (Emphasis added).

`Gambling device' is defined as