The Honorable Ronald L. Wilson Opinion No. H-940
[…] will contain approximately 50 slot machines. You ask if
the owners and operators of the vessel may place themselves
in violation of Texas law under the following alternative
sets of facts:
1. If the slot machines are electronically
disabled and thus inoperable at all times
during which the vessel is within the.
territorial jurisdiction of the State of
Texas; and
2. If the room in which the slot machines
are located is sealed off by officials of
the United States Bureau of Customs at all
times during which the vessel is within the
territorial jurisdiction of the State of Texas.
Section 47.06 of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent
part:
P. 3931
The Honorable Ronald L. Wilson - page 2 (H-940)
(a) A person commits an offense if he
knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers, or
possesses any gambling device that he knows
is designed for gambling purposes or any
equipment that he knows is designed as a
subassembly or essential part of a gambling
device. (Emphasis added).
"Gambling device" is defined as
any mechancial contrivance that for a
consideration affords the player an
opportunity to obtain anything of value,
the award of which is determined by chance,
even though accompanied by some skill, whether