The Honorable Ronald L. Wilson Opinion No. H-940
[…] p. 3932
The Honorable Ronald L. Wilson - page 3 (H-.940)
By virtue of the "designed and manufactured" language of
v One Slot Machine,
article 642a, the court held in State -I--
305 S.W.Zd 386 (Tex. Civ. App. -- San Antonio 1957, no writ),
that a slot machine might legally be confiscated even though,
at the time of seizure, certain of its parts had been
disconnected and, as a result thereof, it could not at such
time award free,games. --
See also Attorney General Opinion M-
773 (1971).
When the new Penal Code became effective in 1974, the
*designed and manufactured" language of article 642a was
omitted from the definition of "gambling device." It was,
however, retained in the language describing the substantive
offense. Article 47.06 prohibits the possession of "any
equipment that [the actor] knows is designed as a subassembly
or essential part of a gambling device." If a person has in
his possession a slot machine which has been electronically
disabled, he also possesses the component parts thereof. Such
component parts need only have been "designed as a subassembly
or essential part of a gambling device." (Emphasis added).
Under the terms of --_