Dear Mr. Prentice:
[…] Id. art. 8885, § 11(2). There are two statutory exceptions to this registration requirement. Section 11A exempts the tax assessor-collector of a county with a population of 1,000,000 or more.See id. art. 8885, § 11A. Section 11B, with which you are concerned, exempts a county assessor-collector "if the county has contracted under Section 6.24(b), Tax Code, to have its taxes assessed and collected by another taxing unit or an appraisal district." Id. art. 8885, § 11B.
Section 6.24(b) of the Tax Code provides:
The commissioners court with the approval of the county assessor-collector may contract as provided by the Interlocal Cooperation Act with the governing body of another taxing unit in the county or with the board of directors of the appraisal district for the other unit or the district to perform duties relating to the assessment or collection of taxes for the county. If a county contracts to have its taxes assessed and collected by another taxing unit or by the appraisal district, the contract shall require the other unit or the district to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.24(b) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).