Dear Mr. Prentice:
[…] Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 8885, § 2(6) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The receipt of payments is explicitly referenced in section 31.06, for example, of the Tax Code, which permits a collector to accept currency of the United States, checks, money orders, credit cards, or electronic funds transfers. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.06 (Vernon Supp. 2000). The receipt of motor vehicle inventory tax prepayments is unquestionably the collection of taxes within the meaning of article 8885.
As to your second question, section 6.24(b) explicitly requires that, when a county enters into a contract under it with another taxing unit or an appraisal district, "the contract shall require the other unit or the district to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect." Id. § 6.24(b) (Vernon 1992). The motor vehicle inventory tax is, pursuant to sections 23.121 and 23.122, a tax the county is required to assess and collect. It therefore follows that the collection of motor vehicle inventory tax prepayments must be included in a contract under section 6.24(b).
Your final question is whether the collection of such payments and the receipt of the attendant monthly reports will cause assessor-collectors to "lose their exemption under Article 8885, Section 11B." Request Letter, supra, note 1, at 1. Again we note that we cannot interpret particular contracts or make determinations with regard to particular fact situations. However, it is clear that the exemption provided by section 11B is premised upon a section 6.24(b) contract and that such a contract is statutorily required to provide that the assessor-collector cede to the appraisal district or taxing unit the duty "to assess and collectall taxes the county is required to assess and collect." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.24(b) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). The assessor-collector cannot pick and choose. The purpose of the exemption is, as Senator Moncrief's statement pointed out, to waive registration requirements for assessor-collectors "who do not perform property tax functions."