Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 11B is The Honorable Chris D. Prentice - Page 3 (X-0273) not intended to prohibit registration by anyone. The purpose of the section is to waive the registration requirement for county assessor- collectors who do not perform property tax functions. S.J. OF TEX., 76th Leg., R.S. 2257-58 (1999) (statement by Senator Moncrief) (emphasis added). You suggest that in certain counties in which contracts under section 6.24(b) have been executed, and hence the contracting unit or appraisal district is required “to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 6.24(b) (Vernon 1992), the assessor-collector is nevertheless “receiv[ing] the payments for the Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax (MVIT) and then pass[ing] the funds along to the appropriate entity.”