Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It therefore follows that the collection of motor vehicle inventory tax prepayments must be included in a contract under section 6.24(b). Your final question is whether the collection of such payments and the receipt of the attendant monthly reports will cause assessor-collectors to “lose their exemption under Article 8885, Section 11B.” Request Letter, supra, note 1, at 1. Again we note that we cannOt interpret particular contracts or make determinations with regard to particular fact situations. However, it is clear that the exemption provided by section 1 IB is premised upon a section 6.24(b) contract and that such a contract is statutorily required to provide that the assessor-collector cede to the appraisal district or taxing unit the duty “to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect.” TEX. TAXCODEANN. 5 6.24(b) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). The assessor-collectorcannotpick and choose. The purpose ofthe exemption is, as Senator Moncrief s statement pointed out, to waive registration requirements for assessor-collectors “who do not perform property tax functions.”