United States Court of Appeals
[…] Elec. Coop., Inc., 34 F.3d 274, 278 (5th CAN-SPAM Act preempts ITC’s anti-spam
Cir.1994). regulations. The court premised its holding on
four propositions: (1) that the “purposes” of
2. CAN-SPAM, as determined by reference to
The doctrine of preemption stems from the the statute and the accompanying Senate Re-
Supremacy Clause,7 which gives federal law port, suggest that Congress did not mean to
precedence over a conflicting state law. See preempt technological approaches to combat-
Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. ing spam; (2) that § 7707(c) specifically ex-
504, 516 (1992). CAN-SPAM’s preemption empts UT from the scope of express preemp-
of state law derives from an express provision tion; (3) that § 7707(b)(2), which states that
in the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b). “[s]tate laws not specific to electronic mail,
including State trespass, contract, or tort law”
Although a court should begin with the ex- are not preempted, exempts UT’s anti-spam
pression provided by Congress, it must also policy because that policy is part of a larger set
“identify the domain expressly pre-empted.”8 of anti-solicitation rules; and (4) that UT’s ITS