Opinion No.
[…] Tex. CONST, art. VIE, § l-b(b), (c); seealso TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.13(d) (West 2008) (implementing constitutional provision).

You note that in 2008, Congress enacted amendments to the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), expanding the definition of "disability" and thereby increasing the number of individuals qualifying as disabled under that Act.2 Request Letter at 1. This change to the federal ADA, *Page 2 however, does not impact the definition of "disabled" for purposes of Texas Constitution article VHI, section 1-b and the statutes that implement it. The tax exemptions authorized by article VTA, section l-b(b) are expressly available for "residence homesteads of persons . . . who are under a disability for purposes of payment of disability insurance benefits under Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance," otherwise known as the Social Security Act ("SSA"). Tex. Const, art. "VTA, § l-b(b). The tax freezes authorized in subsection l-b(h) apply to "a person who is disabled," without reference to the SSA. Id. § l-b(h).