Opinion No.
[…] Re: Whether the expanded definition of "disability" under federal law affects a taxpayer's qualification for the real property tax freeze on existing homesteads under Texas law (RQ-0939-GA)

Dear Representative Gonzales:

You ask whether "the expansion of the definition of a disability" under the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008 "also means that more Texas homeowners now qualify for property tax freezes on their principal homesteads and for any other property tax exemptions."1

Article VTA, section 1-b of the Texas Constitution allows certain local governing bodies to provide to "a person who is disabled" tax exemptions in various circumstances. Article VIE, section l-b(h) provides that "the total amount of ad valorem taxes imposed on that homestead . . . may not be increased while it remains the residence homestead of that person or that person's spouse." TEX. Const, art. Vm, § l-b(h); see also id. art. VIH, § l-b(d) (providing a similar exemption for taxes imposed for public school purposes); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.261 (West Supp. 2010) (implementing constitutional provision).