Opinion No.
[…] 1 Letter from Honorable Veronica Gonzales, Chair, House Committee on Border and Intergovernmental Affairs, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 2 (Jan. 4, 2010), https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtml ("Request Letter").

2 Specifically, the amendments prohibit mitigating measures like medication, medical supplies, prosthetics and hearing aids, among others, from being used to determine whether an individual has a disability. ADA Amendments Act of 2008, § 4,42 U.S.C.A. § 12102(4)(E)(i) (West Supp. 2009).

3 We also note that Tax Code section 11.261, which implements article VIII, section l-b(h), provides that a political subdivision that has adopted a tax freeze under that constitutional provision may not increase ad valorem taxes on a homestead "in which the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption provided by Section 11.13(c) for a disabled individual." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.261(b) (West Supp. 2010). Section 11.13 defines "disabled" to mean "under a disability for purposes of payment of disability insurance benefits under Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance."Id. § 11.13(m)(l) (West 2008). *Page 1