Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
[…] The term "project costs" is defined in chapter 311 to mean "expenditures made or estimated to be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the municipality establishing a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of public works or public improvements in the zone, plus other costs incidental to those expenditures and obligations." Id. § 311.002(1); see also id. § 311.002(1)(A)-(K) (listing project costs).
Both the city and the zone's board of directors are authorized to enter into agreements to implement project plans. See id. §§ 311.008, .010(b) (Vernon 1992 Supp. 1999). In addition, the city creating the reinvestment zone may issue tax increment bonds or notes to finance improvements. See id. § 311.015(a) (Vernon 1992). The proceeds of these bonds are to be used "to pay project costs for the reinvestment zone on behalf of which the bonds or notes were issued or to satisfy claims of the holders of the bonds or notes." Id.; see also id. § 311.015(k) (municipality may not issue bonds in an amount that exceeds the total cost of implementing the project plan for the reinvestment zone).
Subsection (e) of section 311.011 provides that a project plan may be amended according to the following procedures: