Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 3763, 3764. The 1999 amendments, which were not effective during the lifetime of the City of El Paso reinvestment zone, do not apply.
Your questions involve use of a tax increment fund to complete projects after termination of the reinvestment zone. Taxing units participating in a reinvestment zone deposit increased tax revenues over and above the tax increment base into the tax increment fund. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 311.013 (Vernon 1992). Expenditures from a tax increment fund are governed by section 311.014(b), which provides that money may be disbursed from the fund only to satisfy claims of holders of tax increment financing bonds issued for the zone, to pay project costs for the zone, "or to make payments pursuant to an agreement made under Section 311.010(b) dedicating revenue from the tax increment fund." Id. § 311.014(b).