Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
[…] Nor does the provision governing the termination of a reinvestment zone, section 311.017, expressly provide for expenditures from the tax increment fund to complete projects. It provides that a reinvestment zone terminates on the earlier of (i) the termination date designated in the ordinance creating the zone; (ii) an earlier termination date designated by an ordinance adopted subsequent to the ordinance creating the zone; or (iii) the date on which all project costs, tax increment bonds, and interest on those bonds have been paid in full. See id. § 311.017(a). In addition, it provides that a city may terminate a reinvestment zone prior to payment of the tax increment bonds in full if it takes certain actions. See id. § 311.017(b) ("The tax increment pledged to the payment of bonds and interest on the bonds may be discharged and the reinvestment zone may be terminated if the municipality . . . deposits [in escrow] an amount that . . . will be sufficient to pay the principal of, premium, if any, and interest on all bonds issued on behalf of the reinvestment zone.").