Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
[…] After a municipality has adopted an ordinance creating a reinvestment zone, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 311.003-.006 (Vernon 1992),4 and the participating taxing units have appointed the zone's board of directors, see id. § 311.009, the board is charged with adopting a "project plan" and a "financing plan," both of which must be approved by the city's governing board by ordinance, id. § 311.011(a), (d). Section 311.011 states that the project plan must include, among other things, a map showing proposed improvements to and proposed uses of the real property in the zone. See id. § 311.011(b)(1). The financing plan must include, among other things, a detailed list describing estimated project costs of the zone, see id. § 311.011(c)(1), and "a statement listing the kind, number, and location of all proposed public works or public improvements in the zone," id. § 311.011(c)(2).