Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
[…] Because project and financing plans must provide for projects located inside the zone, unexpended monies in the tax increment fund may not be used to build projects located outside the zone after the zone's termination. In answer to your second question, project costs are costs of the public works and improvements in the zone listed in the project plan,i.e., projects. See id. § 311.002(1) ("project costs" are expenditures made or obligations "incurred by the municipality establishing a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of public works or public improvements in the zone"). Costs of a project not provided in or not consistent with the project plan, such as an improvement made outside the zone, are not "project costs" within the meaning of section 311.002(1).