Dear Mr. Rodréguez:
[…] In answer to your second question, project costs are costs of the public works and improvements in the zone listed in the project plan,i.e., projects. See id. § 311.002(1) ("project costs" are expenditures made or obligations "incurred by the municipality establishing a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of public works or public improvements in the zone"). Costs of a project not provided in or not consistent with the project plan, such as an improvement made outside the zone, are not "project costs" within the meaning of section 311.002(1).
We note that as of 1998 when the reinvestment zone was terminated, section 311.010(b) authorized the board of directors of a reinvestment zone to agree to "dedicate revenue from the tax increment fund to pay the costs of replacing housing or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone." Id. § 311.010(b), as addedby, Act of May 24, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1137, § 22, sec. 311.010, 1989 Tex. Gen.