The Honorable Fred Hill Chair Committee on Urban Affairs Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See id. §§ 311.008 (powers of municipality), 311.010 (powers of board of directors), 311.011 (project and financing plans). None of these provisions authorize a reinvestment zone to assume a pre-existing debt of another entity.
Finally, you ask whether there is any mechanism by which the tax increment base can be adjusted to account for the severe decrease in the total appraised value of the real property in the reinvestment zone. Section 311.012(c) expressly provides that "[t]he tax increment base of a taxing unit is the total appraised value of all real property taxable by the unit and located in a reinvestment zone for the year in which the zone was designated." See Lampson v.