Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. 55 3 11.008 (powers of municipality), 3 11.OlO (powers of board of directors), 3 11,011 (project and financing plans). None of these provisions authorize a reinvestment zone to assume a pre-existing debt of another entity. Finally, you ask whether there is any mechanism by which the tax increment base can be adjusted to account for the severe decrease in the total appraised value of the real property in the reinvestment zone. Section 311.012(c) expressly provides that “[t]he tax p. 2140 The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 5 (DM-390) increment base of a taxing unit is the total appraised value of all real property taxable by the unit and located in a reinvestment wne for the year in which the wne was designated.” See Lumpson v. Cig of Beaumont, 687 S.W.Zd 788,789 (Tez.