Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Because the Request Letter asks about a justice of the peace and links "arraignment" with bail, we presume that it refers to the judge's services as a magistrate under article 15.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.6 The Code of Criminal Procedure requires an arrested person to be taken before a magistrate within 48 hours ofthe arrest.See TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 15.17 (Vernon Supp. 2006). A magistrate must perform the duties set forth in article 15.17, including informing the arrested person of the accusations against the person and, "after determining whether the person is currently on bail for a separate criminal offense, admit[ting] the person arrested to bail if allowed by law." Id. art. 15.17(a). As an officer authorized to act as a magistrate, a justice ofthe peace may perform these article 15.17 duties. See id. art. 2.09 (Vernon 2005) (listing a justice ofthe peace as one ofthe officers that may act as a magistrate).