Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. You note specific provisions in the Government Code, the Occupations Code, and the Code of Judicial Conduct that you suggest may prohibit such dual service. Brief at 2-5 . In addition, both the Texas Constitution and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility restrict dual office-holding in certain circumstances. We therefore address whether these provisions prohibit a justice of the peace from serving as a court-appointed investigator in a felony case. Article 16, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that " [n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST. art XVI, § 40(a). Justices of the peace, however, are expressly excepted from this provision, so article 16, section 40 does not apply to the situation about which you ask. !d.