Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] It does not operate in a county with a population less than 25,000. See UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION, STATE COUNTY QUICKFACTS, at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48201.html (Harris County population: 3,400,578) (last visited Oct. 31,2008).
4 We presume for purposes of this opinion that both the District and Neighborhood Centers Inc. are educational facilities under section 745.119(1), title 40 of the Texas Administrative Code. Cf. TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 42.002(3) (Vemon Supp. 2008) (defining "child-care facility" to mean "a facility licensed, certified, or registered by the department to provide assessment, care, training, education, custody, treatment, or supervision for a child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility, for all or part of the 24-hour day"); id. § 42.002(13) (defining "facilities" to include child-care facilities and child-placing agencies).