Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Department Brief, supra note 5, at 2.
With respect to the question you raise, neither the applicable statutes nor the rules define the term "operate."6 See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 42.002 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("Definitions"); 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 745.21 (2008) (Tex. Dep't of Family Protective Servs., What do the *Page 4 following words and terms mean when used in this chapter?). In the absence of a statutory or rule-based definition, we define the term consistently with its common meaning. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words . . . shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). According to the San Antonio Court of Appeals, "in normal usage, `operate' means `to perform a function, or operation, or produce an effect.'" Reddie v.