Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

KENT C. SULLIVAN First Assistant Attorney General

ANDREW WEBER Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Charlotte M. Harper Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 Letter from Honorable Will Hartnett, Chair, Committee on Judiciary, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Jan. 30, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].

2 Section 42.041(b) provides that the licensing requirement does not apply to:

(1) a state-operated facility:

(2) an agency foster home or agency foster group home;

(3) a facility that is operated in connection with a shopping center, business, religious organization, or establishment where children are cared for during short periods while parents or persons responsible for the children are attending religious services, shopping, or engaging in other activities on or near the premises, including but not limited to retreats or classes for religious instruction;

(4) a school or class for religious instruction that does not last longer than two weeks and is conducted by a religious organization during the summer months;

(5) a youth camp licensed by the Department of State Health Services;

(6) a facility licensed, operated, certified, or registered by another state agency;

(7) subject to [specified provision], an educational facility that is accredited by the Texas Education Agency, the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, or an accreditation body that is a member of the Texas Private School Accreditation Commission and that operates primarily for educational purposes in grades kindergarten and above, an after-school program operated directly by an accredited educational facility, or an after-school program operated by another entity under contract with the educational facility, if the Texas Education Agency, the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, or the other accreditation body, as applicable, has approved the curriculum content of the after-school program operated under the contract;

(8) an educational facility that operates solely for educational purposes in grades kindergarten through at least grade two, that does not provide custodial care for more than one hour during the hours before or after the customary school day, and that is a member of an organization that promulgates, publishes, and requires compliance with health, safety, fire, and sanitation standards equal to standards required by the state, municipal, and county codes;