The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998) ("In construing a statute, . . . court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; . . . [and] (5) consequences of a particular construction . . . ."). Furthermore, construing this phrase to refer only to a prosecutor's initial decision to decline to prosecute is consistent with the second refund ground, a grand jury's decision not to indict, which also happens at an early point in a prosecution. See id. § 311.021(2)-(3) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective [and] a just and reasonable result is intended.").
With respect to the latter phrase, "the date . . . the grand jury declines to indict an individual," you note that grand jury proceedings are secret, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc.