The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] Id. art. 21.20.
When a complaint is made to a district or county attorney that an offense has been committed in the district or county, the attorney "shall reduce the complaint to writing and cause the same to be signed and sworn to by the complainant, and it shall be duly attested by said attorney." Id. art. 2.04 (Vernon 1977). Generally, if the offense is a misdemeanor, the attorney prepares an information and files it with the appropriate court. See id. art. 2.05. If the offense is a felony, the attorney must file the complaint with a magistrate of the county. See id.; see alsoid. art. 1.05 ("No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury."). But see id. art. 1.141 (A person represented by legal counsel may "waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver . . ., the accused shall be charged by information."). In addition, an attorney representing the state may go before the grand jury to "inform them of offenses liable to indictment." Id. art. 20.03.