The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] See id. art. 103.005(a) (report to commissioners court), (b) (report to district court). The report must state the amount of money collected by the officer, when and from whom the money was collected, the process by which the money was collected, and the disposition of the money. See id. art. 103.005(c).
4 Although the Seventy-eighth Legislature generally abolished dedicated revenues and special accounts in the state treasury, it expressly excepted the felony prosecutor supplement fund. See Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1296, §§ 2, 19, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 4705, 4705, 4707.
5 See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 20.22 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The fact of a presentment of indictment by a grand jury shall be entered upon the minutes of the court, if the defendant is in custody or under bond, noting briefly the style of the criminal action and the file number of the indictment and the defendant's name. If the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the presentment of indictment, the entry in the minutes of the court relating to said indictment shall be delayed until such time as the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond."), 32.01 ("When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail