The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] The legislative history indicates that the purpose of the "felony prosecutor supplement fund" and the section 41.258 funding source is to relieve counties of the burden of paying for attorney salary supplements. See supra pp. 2-3 (summarizing bill analyses). It would not be consistent with legislative intent to require counties to pay the entire cost of providing refunds from county funds. Thus, we agree that the legislature did not intend to require counties to shoulder the entire cost of providing refunds. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 311.021(2)-(3) (Vernon 1998) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective [and] a just and reasonable result is intended."), 311.023 ("In construing a statute, . . . court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; . . . [and] (5) consequences of a particular construction . . . .").