The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] The section 41.258 cost is paid by a surety posting "a bail bond for an offense other than a misdemeanor punishable by fine only." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.258(b) (Vernon 2004). Under section 41.258(f), a surety "is entitled to and may apply for a refund of the cost not later than the 181st day after the date the state declines to prosecute an individual or the grand jury declines to indict an individual." Id. § 41.258(f). You ask how one determines the date the state declines to prosecute or the date the grand jury declines to indict.
Because section 41.258(f) conditions refunds on events in the criminal justice process, see id., we construe it in light of Code of Criminal Procedure provisions governing criminal prosecutions. See id. § 311.011(b) (Vernon 1998) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."). "A `bail bond' is a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and his sureties for the appearance of the principal . . . before some court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.