The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] Const. art. V, § 21 interp. commentary (Vernon 1993)).
With respect to indictments, a grand jury "shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.09 (Vernon 1977). Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 20.19, the grand jury votes "as to the presentment of an indictment" and, if nine members "concur in finding the bill, the foreman shall make a memorandum . . . with such data as will enable the attorney who represents the State to write the indictment." Id. art. 20.19; see also id. art. 20.20 (grand jury foreman to deliver indictment to the court).