The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.011(a)(2)-(3), (7) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (authorizing the comptroller to "adopt regulations the comptroller considers essential to the speedy and proper assessment and collection of state revenues"; "supervise, as the sole accounting officer of the state, the state's fiscal concerns and manage those concerns as required by law"; "prescribe the mode and manner of keeping and stating of accounts of persons collecting state revenue"); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 112.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The comptroller of public accounts shall prescribe and prepare the forms to be used by county officials in the collection of county revenue, funds, fees, and other money and in the disbursement of funds. The comptroller shall prescribe the manner of keeping and stating the accounts of the officials."). Of course, in the absence of direction from the comptroller, counties may accept refund applications and provide refunds.