The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.02 (Vernon 1977); see also id. art. 17.09(1), (3) (A bail bond surety is liable for the defendant's appearance before the court in any proceeding related to the charges for the proceedings' duration, unless the court finds that the bond is defective, excessive, or insufficient in amount or that the sureties are unacceptable.). A defendant may be released on bail after arrest for an offense before being formally charged.5 A defendant is formally charged with an offense either by indictment or by information. See id. arts. 21.01, 21.20 (Vernon 1989). An "indictment" is "the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person . . . of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense." Id. art. 21.01. "An `information' is a written statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted." Id. art. 21.20.