The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] A court, judge, magistrate, peace officer, or other officer taking a bail bond for an offense other than a misdemeanor punishable by fine only under Chapter 17, Code of Criminal Procedure, shall require the payment of a $15 cost by each surety posting the bail bond, provided the cost does not exceed $30 for all bail bonds posted at that time for an individual and the cost is not required on the posting of a personal or cash bond.
Id. § 41.258(b). In some circumstances, a bail bond surety may later be entitled to a refund under section 41.258(f), which provides that "[a] surety paying a cost under Subsection (b) may apply for and is entitled to a refund of the cost not later than the 181st day after the date the state declines to prosecute an individual or the grand jury declines to indict an individual." Id. § 41.258(f).
An officer collecting a cost from a bail bond surety under section 41.258 "shall deposit the cost in the county treasury" in accordance with article 103.004 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, see id. § 41.258(c), keep separate records of the funds collected, see id. § 41.258(d)(1), and file the reports required by article 103.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, see id. § 41.258(d)(2).3
The custodian of the county treasury is required to "(1) keep records of the amount of funds on deposit that are collected under this section" and "(2) send to the comptroller not later than the last day of the month following each calendar quarter the funds collected under this section during the preceding quarter." Id. § 41.258(e). A county may retain ten percent of the funds collected under section 41.258 and may also retain all interest accrued on the funds if the custodian "(1) keeps records of the amount of funds on deposit" and "(2) remits the funds to the comptroller as prescribed by Subsection (e)." Id. § 41.258(g).
The comptroller is required to deposit one-third of these funds in the fair defense account and two-thirds of the funds in the felony prosecutor supplement fund. See id. § 41.258(i).