The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty" with certain exceptions.).
8 In addition, we note that a defendant could learn that a grand jury has declined to indict based on grand jury information. Article 20.02(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant may petition a court to order disclosure of secret grand jury information upon showing "particularized need." Id. art. 20.02(d) (Vernon 1977) ("The defendant may petition a court to order the disclosure of information otherwise made secret by this article or the disclosure of a recording or typewritten transcription under Article 20.012 as a matter preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding. The court may order disclosure of the information, recording, or transcription on a showing by the defendant of a particularized need.").