The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] In permitting refunds in cases in which the state declines to prosecute or the grand jury declines to indict, section 41.258(f) appears to contemplate circumstances in which defendants who have posted bail are never formally charged with an offense by indictment or information, which are matters resolved with little state expense. The legislature does not appear to have contemplated refunds in cases where defendants are formally charged, which necessarily involve more state expense. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998) ("In construing a statute, . . . court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; . . . [and] (5) consequences of a particular construction . . . ."). Furthermore, construing this phrase to refer only to a prosecutor's initial decision to decline to prosecute is consistent with the second refund ground, a grand jury's decision not to indict, which also happens at an early point in a prosecution.