The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] Id. at 5.
Section 41.258 does not specify to whom a bail bond surety may submit a refund application and does not specify whether the state or the county pays a refund. Given that ninety percent of section 41.258 costs are ultimately deposited in the state treasury and that the comptroller has general authority over state and county accounting, the comptroller is the proper official to determine whether section 41.258 refund applications should be processed at the state or county level and whether refunds should be paid by the state or the county. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.011(a)(2)-(3), (7) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (authorizing the comptroller to "adopt regulations the comptroller considers essential to the speedy and proper assessment and collection of state revenues"; "supervise, as the sole accounting officer of the state, the state's fiscal concerns and manage those concerns as required by law"; "prescribe the mode and manner of keeping and stating of accounts of persons collecting state revenue"); Tex. Loc.