The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] H.B. 1940, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (Committee Report dated May 21, 2003). The legislature established the felony prosecutor fund in the state treasury, "with the funds being generated by" the section 41.258 cost imposed on bail bond sureties, "[i]n order to provide funds in today's challenging fiscal environment." House Comm. on Judicial Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1940, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (Committee Report).
II. Analysis You ask six questions about the refund provision, section 41.258(f). See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.258(f) (Vernon 2004) ("A surety paying a cost under Subsection (b) may apply for and is entitled to a refund of the cost not later than the 181st day after the date the state declines to prosecute an individual or the grand jury declines to indict an individual."):
1. How does one determine "the date the state declines to prosecute an individual?"
2. How does one determine the date when a grand jury "declines to indict?"
3. When is interest owed to the surety on the amount refunded?