The Honorable Tim Curry Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] 5. If an application for a refund of costs previously sent to the State is properly made to the local county treasurer, may the treasurer remit the net funds collected each quarter to the state-that is, the costs collected minus any refunds paid during the quarter?
6. What kind of entitlement "proof" should a local officer or treasurer require before issuing refunds to sureties?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-5.
A. Refund Entitlement Date Your first two questions involve the two grounds for obtaining a refund under section 41.258(f). The section 41.258 cost is paid by a surety posting "a bail bond for an offense other than a misdemeanor punishable by fine only." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.258(b) (Vernon 2004). Under section 41.258(f), a surety "is entitled to and may apply for a refund of the cost not later than the 181st day after the date the state declines to prosecute an individual or the grand jury declines to indict an individual." Id. § 41.258(f). You ask how one determines the date the state declines to prosecute or the date the grand jury declines to indict.