Santillian v. State
[…] Santillian v. State

Appellant again asserts that we were in error in our original opinion wherein we held that Tony Ramirez, a child 15 years of age, was a proper witness herein. It will be admitted that such child gave damaging testimony against appellant, but appellant contends that under Acts of the 48th Legislature, page 313, et seq., this child was not a legal witness.

The Constitution of the State of Texas, Art. 1, Section 5, provides: "* * * but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury." *Page 559

Under this provision, doubtless on account of this court's opinion in the case of Freasier v.