Ogburn v. Barstow, Ward County, Tex.
[…] In other words, would it be giving these statutes a retroactive force and effect by assessing and collecting taxes under them for years subsequent to their enactment? We think not.

Article 3, § 52, of the Constitution reads:

"The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, * * * or other political * * * subdivision of the state, to lend its credit, * * * provided, however, that under legislative provision any county, any political subdivision of a county, * * * or any defined district now or hereafter to be described and defined within the state of Texas, * * * upon a vote of two-thirds majority of the resident property tax payers voting thereon who are qualified electors of such district * * * to be affected thereby, in addition to all other debts, may issue bonds or otherwise lend its credit, * * * and levy and collect such taxes to pay the interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption thereof, as the Legislature may authorize, and in such manner as it may authorize the same, for the following purposes to wit: * * * (b) The construction and maintenance of pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals and waterways for the purposes of irrigation, drainage, * * * or in aid thereof."

The statutes under which this district was organized (Rev.St. 1911, art. 2623) contains the following: