Salazar v. Dretke
[…] Salazar requested the trial court to instruct the jury that he would be eligible for parole after forty years if he received life in prison rather than death. At the time of Salazar’s trial, Texas law provided that a criminal convict who is sentenced to life in prison will not be eligible for parole until he has served forty years. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(b) (Vernon 2003) (“An inmate serving a life sentence for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual -6- calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years.”).