Long v. Gonzales
[…] The BIA reasoned that, after effectuating his own removal and attempting to reenter the United States from Mexico, Long was an “arriving alien.” See 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1) (providing that “[a]fter an alien, other than an arriving alien, is in deportation or removal proceedings, his or her application for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act or section 1 of the Act of November 2, 1966 shall be made and considered only in those proceedings” (emphasis added)). -5- fail to find otherwise. Lopez-Gomez, 263 F.3d at 444; Mikhael, 115 F.3d at 302. B. Analysis Section 1003.4 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: Withdrawal of appeal. In any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of appeal was filed. If the record in the case has not been forwarded to the Board on appeal in accordance with § 1003.5, the decision made in the case shall be final to the same extent as if no appeal had been taken. If the record has been forwarded on appeal, the withdrawal of the appeal shall be forwarded to the Board and, if no decision in the case has been made on the appeal, the record shall be returned and the initial decision shall be final to the same extent as if no appeal had been taken. If a decision on the appeal has been made by the Board in the case, further action shall be taken in accordance therewith. Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings, except for arriving aliens as defined in § 1001.1(q) of this chapter, subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. (emphasis added). On its face, § 1003.4 does not distinguish between various types of departure. Long, however, citing to Aguilera-Ruiz v. Ashcroft, 348 F.3d 835 (9th Cir. 2003), Mejia- Ruiz v. INS, 51 F.3d 358 (2d Cir. 1995), and Aleman-Fiero v.