Case: 09-60351 Document: 00511267893 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/19/2010
[…] 2
Navarro-Miranda v. Ashcroft, 330 F.3d 672, 675 (5th Cir. 2003) (quoting Barnhart v.
Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 217 (2002)).
3
Case: 09-60351 Document: 00511267893 Page: 4 Date Filed: 10/19/2010
No. 09-60351
518. Rather, the issue in Long was whether § 1003.4 covered involuntary as well
as voluntary departures. Id. at 520-21. That we considered the petitioner in
Long to have waived his appeal, id. at 520, tells us nothing about whether a peti-
tioner does so if his departure follows the BIA’s decision.
Without any precedent on point, we turn to the plain language of § 1003.4,
which says that if an alien departs “subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but
prior to a decision thereon . . . the initial decision in the case shall be final to the
same extent as though no appeal had been taken.” From this language, it is
evident that the BIA’s decision on appeal is “a decision” under the regulation de-
spite being subject to habeas review. If, according to § 1003.4, the immigration
judge’s decision counts as a “decision,” albeit an “initial” one, despite being sub-