Case: 09-60351 Document: 00511267893 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/19/2010
[…] of the regulation’s promulgation.’”1 We grant the BIA's interpretation of its own
regulations “considerable legal leeway.” 2
The regulation on which the BIA relied states, in pertinent part:
Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of
deportation or removal proceedings . . . subsequent to the taking of
an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a with-
drawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be fi-
nal to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. Rodriguez-Barajas argues that § 1003.4 is not applicable, be-
cause his departure after the BIA’s decision on appeal, but while his habeas peti-
tion was pending, was not “subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to
a decision thereon.”
No court appears to have addressed whether the language “subsequent ‘to
the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon” covers departures occur-
ring after a decision by the BIA but while a habeas petition is pending. The gov-
ernment argues that this case is controlled by Long v.