United States Court of Appeals
[…] transferred her informal complaint of alleged discrimination to
the Fort Worth, Texas EEO office for processing. This letter
also advised Williams that she should contact an EEO counselor
within forty-five days of any alleged discriminatory act.1 On
August 10, 1999, an EEO counselor issued a report stating that
the parties had failed to reach an informal resolution to
Williams’s informal complaint. On December 30, 1999, the Navy
accepted for investigation two of Williams’s claims, including
the July 8, 1998 restroom incident with Laux and the claim of
1
29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) provides that “[a]n aggrieved
person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of
the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the
case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of
the action.”
No. 05-30080
-5-
retaliation for reporting it.
On March 29, 2002, an administrative law judge from the New
Orleans EEO office dismissed Williams’s complaint, finding that
her allegations, even if true, did not state valid causes of
action for her Title VII claims. On May 2, 2003, the Navy issued