I concur in the result arrived at by the majority, but on a different ground. I do not believe that there was an emergency.
[…] Knowing that emergencies might arise, making necessary the immediate taking effect of certain laws, the people wisely inserted in the amendment the provision that any act, bill, law, or any part thereof might be referred, "except such laws as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the state government and its existing public institutions."
Prior to the enactment of the amendment, all laws, except appropriations and emergencies, took effect ninety days after adjournment of the session. Art. II, § 31, of the constitution provided:
"No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of any emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble or in the *Page 746 body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered on the journals."
The amendment struck §§ 1 and 31 from Art. II, and inserted in lieu thereof the provisions mentioned. The emergency clause was re-enacted, although more specific language was used. Subd. (c) of Art. II, § 1, provides: