State Ex Rel. Miller v. Hinkle
[…] Comp. Stat., § 5397 et seq.) of a measure redistricting and reapportioning the state for purposes *Page 290 of representation in the state senate and house of representatives.

Respondent has demurred to the petition and affidavit for the writ.

Section 1 of article II of the constitution originally read:

"LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE VESTED. — The legislative powers shall be vested in a senate and house of representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington."

Section 2 of that article fixes the minimum and maximum number of senators and representatives.

Section 3 provides:

"THE CENSUS. — The legislature shall provide by law for an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state in the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five, and every ten years thereafter; and at the first session after such enumeration, and also after each enumeration, made by the authority of the United States, the legislature shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives, according to the number of inhabitants, excluding Indians not taxed, soldiers, sailors, and officers of the United States army and navy in active service."

By the seventh amendment, adopted in 1912, section 1, supra, was amended to read, in part, as follows: