The limited time at my disposal has not enabled me to give the proposed measure that intensive study a conclusive determination of the questions involved requires, *Page 296 but a mere reading of the measure suggests grave reasons for doubting its constitutionality. Some of these I will mention.
The constitution (Art. II, § 3) provides that the legislature "shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives," yet the proposed measure, while it may apportion the members of the senate and the members of the house of representatives, does not district them anew.