The constitution (Art. II, § 6), after providing that senators shall be elected by single districts, further provides that "no representative district shall be divided in the formation of a senatorial district," yet, as I read the proposed measure, it proceeds in utter disregard of the quoted part of this provision.
The constitution (Art. II, § 3) provides that the state shall be apportioned and districted "according to the number of inhabitants," yet the act, with reference to King county, provides: