The conceded facts, as they appear in the relator's petition and in the answer of respondents Reeves and McAulay, are:
[…] The act provides that 2 1/2 per cent of the monthly salary of each judge shall be deducted and placed in a retirement fund created by the act. The state is to contribute to the fund an amount equal to the accruals from salary deductions, and the act carried an appropriation of ten thousand dollars for that purpose for the ensuing biennium.
It is the relator's contention that the emoluments of the office of judge were increased by chapter 229, thereby disqualifying the respondent McAulay, under § 13 of Art. 2 of the state constitution, from holding the office during the senatorial term to which he was elected. The cited section of the constitution provides:
"No member of the legislature during the term *Page 148 for which he is elected shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."
[1] That the relator, as a citizen and taxpayer, may maintain this action, is sustained by our decisions in State exrel. Reynolds v. Howell, 70 Wash. 467, 126 P. 954, 41 L.R.A. (N.S.) 1119; and State ex rel. Chandler v. Howell, 104 Wash. 99,175 P. 569.