Cotton v. Weyerhaeuser Timber Co.
[…] "(1) for a workweek longer than forty-four hours during the first year from the effective date of this section,

"(2) for a workweek longer than forty-two hours during the second year from such date, or

"(3) for a workweek longer than forty hours after the expiration of the second year from such date, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."

"§ 213. Exemptions

"(a) The provisions of sections . . . 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive . . . capacity . . . (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Administrator); . . ."

"§ 216. Penalties; civil and criminal liability