In Re Tax Assessments Against Hancock County Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] We hold that the assessor properly included in his assessment of the association's property the sum of $650,903.35 covering the reported value of the association's surplus, undivided profits, reserves and uncollected interest.

We are fortified in our conclusion by a study of the constitutional provisions relating to taxation which have guided us from the foundaton of the state. That all property, both real and personal, shall be assessed, is one of the fixed stars in our system of taxation will be disclosed below.

Section 1 of Article VIII of our Constitution of 1863, provides:

"1. Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; * * *."

Section 1, Article X, the Constitution of 1872, reads:

"Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property, from which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; * * *."

Section 1 of Article X, was amended by a vote of the people in 1932, and now reads:

"1. Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; * * *."
*Page 433

These quotations do not cover provisions as to property which may be exempted from taxation.

While making fundamental changes, the requirement that all property, not specifically exempt, shall be assessed for purposes of taxation is retained.