Opinion No. Oag 7-94, (1994)
[…] My predecessor has, however, advised that when a body is meeting to discuss collective bargaining as well as other business, the body should notice all subjects of the meeting in accordance with section19.84. 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 93, 96-97 (1977). Accordingly, in this case, the Board gave notice that it would convene in closed session under section 19.85(1)(e) for "discussion of negotiations." Section 19.85(1)(e) permits a closed session for the purpose of "[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session." The breadth of that exemption, as well as the exclusion in section 19.82(1), is limited by section 19.85(3) which provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize a governmental body to consider at a meeting in closed session the final ratification or approval of a collective bargaining agreement under subch. IV or V of ch. 111 which has been negotiated by such body or on its behalf."

I interpret section 19.85(1)(e) to permit a governmental body to convene in closed session to formulate strategy while engaged in negotiations with a collective bargaining unit.