Opinion No. Oag 24-78, (1978)
[…] Sec. 19.85 (2), Stats. This would not preclude the presiding officer from making an announcement to anyone present or from issuing a news release after the closed session terminated.

Whether there must be disclosure of the vote depends in part on whether the reason for convening into closed session continues. Section 19.88 (3), Stats., is applicable to open and closed sessions and provides:

"The motions and roll call votes of each meeting of a governmental body shall be recorded, preserved and open to public inspection to the extent prescribed in s. 19.21." (Emphasis added.)

Under sec. 19.21 (2), Stats., the right to inspect and copy is limited in certain respects, including "with proper care, duringoffice hours and subject to such orders or regulations as the custodian thereof prescribes." (Emphasis added.)