Opinion No. Oag 24-78, (1978)
[…] For the purposes of this opinion, it is assumed that such Commission has the power to "employ and fix the compensation of such subordinates as shall be necessary" in accordance with the provisions of sec. 66.068 (3), Stats. *Page 118

Your first question is whether the Commission, when duly convened in closed session for the purpose of considering wage increases for non-union employes, can vote to approve increases in closed session.

I am of the opinion that it can vote in the closed session. Pursuant to sec. 19.85 (1)(C), Stats., a governmental body which has given the required notice can convene in closed session for the purpose of:

"Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility."

Whereas the singular of public employe is used, the singular includes the plural. See sec. 990.001 (1), Stats. Increases in the compensation of more than one employe could therefore be "considered" in closed session.