ANGELINE D. MILLER, Corporation Counsel Juneau County
[…] ANGELINE D. MILLER, Corporation Counsel Juneau County
You ask whether it is the responsibility of the district attorney or the county to develop position descriptions, determine salaries, compile a list of eligible applicants and select investigative and support staff for positions within the district attorney's office.
In my opinion, all such responsibilities other than approval and subsequent supervision of such support staff are county responsibilities.
Section 978.05(8)(b), Stats., as created by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31 and amended by 1989 Wisconsin Acts 117 and 336 provides that the district attorney shall:
[Supervise]* Hire, employ and supervise his or her staff and make appropriate assignments of the staff throughout the prosecutorial unit. The district attorney may request the assistance of district attorneys, deputy district attorneys or assistant district attorneys from other prosecutorial units or assistant attorneys general who then may appear and assist in the investigation and prosecution of criminal matters in like manner as assistants in the prosecutorial unit and with the same authority as the district attorney in the unit in which the action is brought. Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of counties to regulate the hiring, employment and supervision of county employes.
* [EDITORS' NOTE: THE TEXT CONTAINED WITHIN THE BRACKETS WAS STRICKEN THROUGH IN THE ORIGINAL TEXT.] *Page 20
Section 978.13, as created by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31 and amended by 1989 Wisconsin Acts 117, 122 and 336, provides as follows:
Operational expenses of district attorney offices. (1) The state shall assume financial responsibility for all of the following:
. . . .
(a) Payment of salaries and fringe benefits for district attorneys, deputy district attorneys and assistant district attorneys and compensation and disbursements of acting district attorneys.
. . . .
(2) Except as provided in sub. (1), each county in a district attorney's prosecutorial unit has financial responsibility for the operation of the district attorney's office, including, but not limited to all of the following:
(a) Adequate office space in or near the county courthouse for district attorney operations in the county.
(b) The necessary maintenance services for the upkeep and repair of the office space.
(c) Necessary utilities for the office space.